Features
Hot Topics
Liu Leguo

 

Liu Leguo, male, ethnic Han, born in December 1957, is a member of the Communist Party of China. He holds a postgraduate diploma and serves currently as a member of the Party Committee of Liaoning Provincial Public Security Department; deputy mayor of Dalian Municipal Government; a member of the Leading Party Members’ Group of CPC Dalian Municipal Committee; managing director, Dalian Municipal Public Security Bureau, secretary of the Party Committee and inspector general; and deputy secretary of Politics and Law Committee of CPC Dalian Municipal Committee.

 

He has served successively as:

 

From Aug. 1992 to Mar. 1997: Director of Political Department, deputy political commissar, and then political commissar of Laobian District Public Security Subbureau in Yingkou, Liaoning. (Assisting roles of divisions or equivalents)  (Jun. 1990 – Dec. 1992, he studied at Junior College of Liaoning Party School of Instruction via Periodicals and majored in Economics and Management as an on-the-job  student).

 

From Mar. 1997 to Oct. 1999: Managing director  of Zhanqian District Public Security Subbureau, and secretary of the Leading Party Members’ Group of Zhanqian Public Security Subbureau in Yingkou, Liaoning.

 

From Oct. 1999 to Jun. 2003: Deputy managing director of Yingkou Public Security Bureau, and member of the Party Committee of Yingkou Public Security Bureau in Liaoning (From Aug. 1998 to Dec. 2000, he studied at Party School of the CPC and majored in Politics and Law as an on-the-job student).

 

From Jun. 2003 to Oct. 2003: Deputy managing director of Yingkou Public Security Bureau, and deputy secretary of the Party Committee of Yingkou Public Security Bureau in Liaoning (Leading roles of divisions or equivalents).

 

From Oct. 2003 to May 2007: Chief director (Director level), Public Order General Team of Liaoning Provincial Public Security Department (From May 2003 to May 2005, he studied at China University of Political Science and Law and majored in Laws as an on-the-job postgraduate).

 

From May 2007 to Sep.2008: Chief director (Assisting roles of departments or equivalents), Public Order General Team of Liaoning Provincial Public Security Department.

 

From Sep. 2008 to Jun. 2013: Deputy managing director of Liaoning Provincial Public Security Department, and a member of the Party committee of Liaoning Provincial Public Security Department (From Mar. 2012 to Apr. 2012, he took part in No. 44th Training Class at Liaoning Provincial Party School for Cadres at Municipal-provincial levels).

 

He has been serving since July 2013 as:

 

Member of the Party Committee of Liaoning Provincial Public Security Department;

 

Deputy mayor of Dalian Municipal Government, and a member of the Party Committee of Dalian Municipal Government;

 

Managing director of Dalian Municipal Public Security Bureau, and secretary of the Party Committee and inspector general;

 

Deputy secretary of Politics and Law Committee of CPC Dalian Municipal Committee.