Features
Hot Topics
HOME > GOVERNMENT > Office of the Mayor > Wen Xueqiong
Wen Xueqiong

 

 

From Sep.1984 to Nov. 1991: She studied at History Department of Nankai University, majored in Chinese History, and she got a bachelor’s degree and a master’s degree.
  

From Nov. 1991 to Apr. 1996: lecturer assistant at Huludao Municipal Party School, and then lecturer at Huludao Municipal Party School.
 

From Apr. 1996 to Sep. 1999: Deputy director of Teaching and Research Office of Social Sciences in Huludao Municipal Party School; deputy director, Teaching and Research Office of Science and Culture in Huludao Municipal Party School.
 

From Sep. 1999 to Dec. 1999: Deputy chairman of Huludao Municipal Association of Sciences (not a full-time job), and deputy director of Teaching and Research Office of Science and Culture in Municipal Party School.
 

From Dec. 1999 to Mar. 2001: Deputy chairman & secretary general of Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang of Huludao, deputy chairman of Huludao Municipal Association of Sciences (not a full-time job), and deputy director of Teaching and Research Office of Science and Culture in Municipal Party School.
 

From Mar. 2001 to Dec. 2001: Deputy chairman & secretary general of Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang of Huludao, deputy chairman of Huludao Municipal Association of Sciences (not a full-time job), and director of Teaching and Research Office of Science and Culture in Municipal Party School.
 

From Dec. 2001 to Dec. 2002: Chairman of Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang of Huludao, deputy chairman of Huludao Municipal Association of Sciences (not a full-time job), and director of Teaching and Research Office of Science and Culture in Municipal Party School. (From Mar.2001 to Mar. 2002: She studied at Roosevelt University in United States, majored in business administration, and she got a master’s degree in business administration)
 

From Dec. 2002 to Jan. 2004: Chairman of Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang of Huludao, and deputy director of  Financial Office of Huludao Municipal Government. (From Mar. 2003 to May 2003: She studied the training courses for young and middle-aged cadres in CPC Liaoning Provincial Party School)
 

From Jan. 2004 to Jan. 2005: Deputy provincial director, Department of Labor and Social Security of Liaoning Province (From Jun. 2004 to Mar. 2005: She got an entitlement in Bureau for Letters and Calls of Liaoning Province)

 

From Jan. 2005 to Apr. 2008: Deputy provincial director of Department of Labor and Social Security of Liaoning Province, and deputy chairman of Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang of Liaoning Province.
 

From Apr. 2008 to Apr. 2010: Deputy major of Benxi Municipal Government, and deputy chairman of Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang of Liaoning Province. (From Mar. To Sep. 2009: Deputy director of Construction Management Division of Ministry of Water Resources )

 

From Apr. 2010 to Nov. 2015: Deputy major of Benxi Municipal Government, deputy chairman of  Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang of Liaoning Province, and chairman of Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang of Benxi.

 

From Nov. 2015 to Sep. 2016: Deputy secretary general (Leading roles of departments or equivalents) of the standing committees of Liaoning Provincial People's Congress, deputy chairman of   Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang of Liaoning Province ( From Mar. 2016 to Jul. 2016: She took part in No. 40th Training Class at Party School of the CPC for young and middle-aged Cadres).

 

She has been served as:

 

Member of 12th National Committee of CPPCC;

 

Member of 10th, 11th and 12th National Committee of KMT Central Committee;

 

Member of 9th and 10th Liaoning Provincial Committee of CPPCC;

 

Deputy chairman of 9th and 10th Liaoning Provincial Youth Federation.