Features
Hot Topics
HOME > GOVERNMENT > Office of the Mayor > Hong Dengjin
Hong Dengjin

 

Hong Dengjin, male, ethnic Han, born in May 1966 in Wuning County, Jiangxi,  is a member of Communist Party of China (CPC). He graduated from Wuhan Institute of Water Conservancy and Electric Power with a major in irrigation and water conservancy engineering, holds a bachelor’s degree in Engineering. He studied the major of world economy at Party School of the CPC and holds a postgraduate diploma. He is also a senior engineer. He serves currently as deputy mayor of Dalian Municipal Government.

 

Resume:

 

From Sep.1985 to Jul.1989: He studied in Wuhan Institute of Water Conservancy and Electric Power and majored in irrigation and water conservancy engineering;

 

From Jul.1989 to Aug.1992: Section member of Sichuan Institute of Water Conservancy and Hydropower Survey and Design;
 

From Aug.1992 to Jan.1995: Assistant engineer of General Institute of Water Conservancy and Hydropower Design, then engineer of General Institute of Water Conservancy and Hydropower Design, and ministry of Water Conservancy and Electric Power;  

 

From Jan.1995 to Jun.1997: Engineer of Management Bureau of Water Conservancy and Hydropower Design, and ministry of Water Conservancy; 

 

From Jun. 1997 to Jan. 1998: Cadre of Southwest Credit Bureau, China Development Bank; 

 

From Jan. 1998 to Sep. 1999: clerk at section level of Southwest Credit Bureau, China Development Bank; 

 

From Sep. 1999 to Jan. 2000: Interim person in charge of General Office, Kunming Branches of China Development Bank; 

 

From Jan. 2000 to Mar. 2001: Deputy director of General Office, Kunming Branches of China Development Bank(Assiting roles of divisions or equivalents);

 

From Mar. 2001 to Feb. 2002: Deputy managing director of NO.1 Credit Department, Kunming Branches of China Development Bank;

 

From Feb. 2002 to Feb. 2003: Deputy director of Party School General Office, Publicity Department of the Party Committee, China Development Bank; 

 

From Feb. 2003 to Sep. 2003: Deputy managing director of General Office, Publicity Department of the Party Committee, China Development Bank;

 

From Sep. 2003 to Nov. 2008: Managing director of No.1 Education and Training Department, Bureau of Education and Training, China Development Bank;

 

From Nov. 2008.11 to Mar. 2011: Managing director of General Office, Bureau of Education and Training (of Publicity Department of the Party Committee), China Development Bank; 

 

From Mar. 2011 to Jun. 2015: Deputy minister of Publicity Department of the Party Committee, and deputy managing director of Publicity Department of the Party Committee, Bureau of Education and Training, China Development Bank;

 

From Jun. 2015 to Nov. 2015: Deputy managing director of Bureau of Education and Training, China Development Bank;

 

From Now. 2015 till now: Deputy mayor of Dalian Municipal Government.